California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex saliniformis - Salt sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2003 Steve Matson

2011 Halleh Paymard

2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Northern Coastal Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex salina var. minor
Carex salinaeformis

Mobile Version of this page