California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex rossii - Ross' sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae

2003 Steve Matson

2002 Steve Matson

2002 Steve Matson

2006 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Carex rossii ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Coastal Prairie
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Carex brevipes
Carex deflexa var. bootii
Carex deflexa var. rossii
Carex diversistylis
Carex geophila

Mobile Version of this page