California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex pachystachya - Thick headed sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2008 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Carex pachystachya ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex festiva var. gracilis
Carex festiva var. pachystachya
Carex macloviana ssp. pachystachya
Carex macloviana var. pachystachya
Carex multimoda
Carex olympica
Carex pachystachya var. gracilis
Carex pachystachya var. monds-coulteri
Carex pyrophila

Mobile Version of this page