California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex leptopoda - Slender-footed sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Carex leptopoda Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2002 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Carex leptopoda ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Coastal Prairie
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex deweyana ssp. leptopoda
Carex deweyana var. leptopoda
Carex deweyana