California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex lenticularis var. lipocarpa - Fat fruited sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2007 Steve Matson

2007 Steve Matson

2007 Steve Matson

2007 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Carex lenticularis

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex kelloggii
Carex lenticularis var. pallida

Mobile Version of this page