California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex lasiocarpa - Woolly fruited sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

2011 Sierra Pacific Industries

2011 Sierra Pacific Industries

1990 Dean Wm. Taylor

Related species:
Carex lasiocarpa var. americana

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh

Synonyms:
Carex lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa

Mobile Version of this page