California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex interior - Inland sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Carex interior Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex interior ssp. charlestonensis
Carex interior var. keweenawensis

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen
Plumas
Siskiyou
Tehama
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range