California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex hystericina - Bottlebrush sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Carex hystericina Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.1
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex hystricina