California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex brevicaulis - Short stem sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae

2009 Keir Morse

2012 Robert Steers/NPS

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

2009 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Coastal Prairie
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest

Synonyms:
Carex deflexa var. brevicaulis

Mobile Version of this page