California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex aquatilis var. dives - Sitka sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Carex aquatilis var. dives Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
2003 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Carex aquatilis

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex aquatilis var. sitchensis
Carex howellii
Carex panda
Carex sitchensis