California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex albida - White sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.1]

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

New Names:
Carex lemmonii

California Listing:

CE - 11/79

Federal Listing:

FE - 10/22/97

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex sonomensis

Mobile Version of this page