California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Callitropsis nootkatensis - Alaska cedar

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Cupressaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2006 Christopher L. Christie

2018 Cynthia Powell

2015 James Gonsman

2007 Michael Kauffmann
What plants grow with Callitropsis nootkatensis ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Cupressus nootkatensis
Xanthocyparis nootkatensis

Mobile Version of this page