California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bromus catharticus - Rescue grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native

2005 Ken Harris

2009 Barry Rice

2008 Zoya Akulova

2008 Neal Kramer

Related species:
Bromus catharticus var. catharticus
Bromus catharticus var. elatus

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Bromus brevis
Bromus haenkeanus
Bromus unioloides
Bromus willdenovii
Bromus willdenowii
Ceratochloa cathartica
Ceratochloa unioloides
Ceratochloa willdenowii
Festuca unioloides

Mobile Version of this page