California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Brodiaea coronaria ssp. rosea - Indian valley brodiaea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Themidaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC;FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.1]

2013 Amelia Ryan

2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

2004 Carol W. Witham

2015 Steve Matson

New Names:
Brodiaea rosea

Parent species:
Brodiaea coronaria

California Listing:

CE - 09/79

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Closed-cone Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Brodiaea coronaria var. rosea
Brodiaea rosea
Hookera rosea

Mobile Version of this page