California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bolboschoenus robustus - Sturdy bullrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Bolboschoenus robustus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
  © 1995 Saint Mary's College of California

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Coastal Salt Marsh
Alkali Sink
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Schoenoplectus robustus
Scirpus maritimus var. agonus
Scirpus maritimus var. macrostachyus
Scirpus robustus