California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bidens tripartita - Tickseed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Bidens tripartita Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2014 Richard Spellenberg

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Bidens acuta
Bidens comosa
Bidens connata var. petiolata

Distribution

Counties:
Amador
Butte
Modoc
Placer
San Joaquin
Stanislaus
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
San Joaquin