California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Betula occidentalis - Water birch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara CNPS SCV Nursery  PROFILE 
Los Altos Hills, 94022 CNPS Santa Clara Valley N...
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Placer Park Place Gardens • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Loomis 95650 retail; some natives
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Clifty View Nursery, Inc.  PROFILE 
Bonners Ferry ID 83805 Wholesale
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Betulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
What plants grow with Betula occidentalis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Betula beeniana
Betula fontinalis
Betula occidentalis var. inopina
Betula papyrifera ssp. occidentalis
Betula papyrifera var. occidentalis
Betula papyrifera

Mobile Version of this page