California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Betula glandulosa - Resin birch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Betula glandulosa Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Betulaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
  © 2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
What plants grow with Betula glandulosa ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Betula pumila var. glandulifera

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Lassen
Modoc
Plumas
Shasta
Siskiyou
Tehama

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
High Cascade Range
Modoc Plateau