California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Balsamorhiza macrolepis var. platylepis - Flat scale balsam root

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2008 Gary A. Monroe

2008 Christopher L. Christie

2003 Penn Martin II

2010 Neal Kramer

New Names:
Balsamorhiza hookeri

Parent species:
Balsamorhiza macrolepis

Synonyms:
Balsamorhiza hookeri var. platylepis
Balsamorhiza platylepis

Mobile Version of this page