California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Balsamorhiza macrolepis - Big scale balsam root

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2020 Roy Johnson

2020 Rebecca Schoenenberger

2020 Rebecca Schoenenberger

2020 Rebecca Schoenenberger

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Balsamorhiza macrolepis var. macrolepis

Mobile Version of this page