California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Argemone munita - Prickly poppy

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Papaveraceae

2003 Michael Charters

1997 Carol Bruce

Gerald and Buff Corsi1999 California Academy of Sciences

2003 Lynn Watson
What plants grow with Argemone munita ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Sagebrush Scrub

Synonyms:
Argemone munita ssp. argentea
Argemone munita ssp. munita
Argemone munita ssp. robusta
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata

Mobile Version of this page