California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi - Kinnikinnick

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Placer Park Place Gardens • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Loomis 95650 retail; some natives
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Tuolumne The Garden Company  PROFILE 
Sonora 95370 Online retail nursery fea...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU-)
  © 2007 California Native Plant Society
What plants grow with Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'
Arctostaphylos 'Havens Neck'
Arctostaphylos 'Ophio-viridis'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Anchor Bay'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Green Supreme'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Greenbay'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Pacific Mist'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Point Reyes'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Tom's Point'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Wood's Compact'
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Wood's Red'

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos adenotricha
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi f. adenotricha
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi f. coactilis
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. adenotricha
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. coactilis
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. longipilosa
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. monoensis
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. stipitata
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. adenotricha
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. coactilis
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. leobreweri
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. marinensis
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. pacifica
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. stipitata
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. suborbiculata
Uva-ursi uva-ursi

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
Humboldt
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Marin
Placer
San Mateo
Sonoma
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
High Sierra Nevada
Central Coast
SF Bay