California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos nummularia - Shatterberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Arctostaphylos nummularia Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Cultivars:
Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'

Related species:
Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. mendocinoensis
Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. nummularia

Plant Communities:
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. sensitiva
Arctostaphylos nummularia var. sensitiva
Arctostaphylos sensitiva
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. sensitiva
Schizococcus sensitivus