California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amsinckia spectabilis - Seaside fiddleneck

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Amsinckia spectabilis Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2003 Lynn Watson

Related species:
Amsinckia spectabilis var. spectabilis
Amsinckia spectabilis var. microcarpa

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Salt Marsh

Synonyms:
Amsinckia diversifolia
Amsinckia scouleri
Amsinckia spectabilis var. bracteosa
Amsinckia spectabilis var. microcarpa
Amsinckia spectabilis var. nicolai
Amsinckia spectabilis var. spectabilis