California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata - Sitka alder

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Betulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2010 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Parent species:
Alnus viridis

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alnus alnobetula
Alnus crispa ssp. laciniata
Alnus crispa ssp. sinuata
Alnus sinuata
Alnus viridis var. sinuata
Duschekia sinuata

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
Humboldt
Shasta
Siskiyou
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges