California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alnus rhombifolia - White alder

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Los Angeles Hahamonga Nursery  PROFILE 
Pasadena 91109 ...providing low-cost nat...
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Humboldt Rolling River Nursery  PROFILE 
Orleans 95556
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Betulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2008 Zoya Akulova

2009 Ryan Gilmore

2014 Zoya Akulova

2006 Deborah Leonard
What plants grow with Alnus rhombifolia ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Redwood Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alnus rhombifolia var. bernardina

Mobile Version of this page