California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Acmispon americanus var. americanus - Spanish lotus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)

2009 Neal Kramer

2015 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Acmispon americanus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Lotus purshianus var. glaber
Lotus purshianus var. purshianus

Mobile Version of this page