California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum occidentale ssp. pubescens - Elmer's needlegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

New Names:
Stipa occidentalis var. pubescens

Parent species:
Achnatherum occidentale

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Achnatherum occidentalis ssp. pubescens
Stipa elmeri
Stipa occidentalis var. pubescens

Mobile Version of this page