California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum occidentale - Western needlegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2005 Steve Matson

2013 Robert Steers

2002 Steve Matson

2006 Steve Matson

New Names:
Stipa occidentalis

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Achnatherum occidentalis

Mobile Version of this page