California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum occidentale ssp. occidentale - Western needlegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

2013 Robert Steers

2013 Robert Steers

New Names:
Stipa occidentalis var. occidentalis

Parent species:
Achnatherum occidentale

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Achnatherum occidentalis ssp. occidentalis
Stipa occidentalis

Mobile Version of this page