California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum occidentale ssp. californicum - California needlegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2008 Steve Matson

2006 Steve Matson

2015 Christopher Bronny

2006 Steve Matson

New Names:
Stipa occidentalis var. californica

Parent species:
Achnatherum occidentale

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. longiaristatum
Achnatherum occidentalis ssp. californicum
Stipa californica
Stipa nelsonii var. longiaristata
Stipa occidentalis var. californica

Mobile Version of this page