California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Zigadenus venenosus var. venenosus - Death camas

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2015 John Schmidt

2015 Chris Heintzelman

2016 John Doyen

2011 Barry Rice

New Names:
Toxicoscordion venenosum var. venenosum

Parent species:
Zigadenus venenosus

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Toxicoscordion arenicola
Toxicoscordion venenosum

Mobile Version of this page