California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Zigadenus brevibracteatus - Desert death camas

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2003 Michael Charters

2013 Neal Kramer

2013 Neal Kramer

2017 Margarita Orlova

New Names:
Toxicoscordion brevibracteatum

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Zigadenus fremontii var. brevibracteatus

Mobile Version of this page