California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Xanthium strumarium - Cocklebur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2017 B.J. Dion

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2014 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Xanthium calvum
Xanthium strumarium var. canadense
Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium

Mobile Version of this page