California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Woodwardia fimbriata - Western chain fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Contra Costa Devil Mountain Nursery  PROFILE 
San Ramon 94583 wholesale; some natives
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Cruz Monterey Bay Nursery • 9/20/2015  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95062 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Orchard Nursery  PROFILE 
Lafayette
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Blechnaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2013 Zoya Akulova

2003 Keir Morse

2003 Keir Morse

2009 John W. Wall
What plants grow with Woodwardia fimbriata ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Woodwardia chamissoi
Woodwardia radicans

Mobile Version of this page