California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Vicia americana ssp. americana - American vetch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb, Vine
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2008 Steve Matson

2009 Barry Breckling

2011 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Vicia americana

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Vicia americana ssp. oregana
Vicia americana var. americana
Vicia americana var. linearis
Vicia americana var. oregana
Vicia americana var. truncata
Vicia americana var. villosa
Vicia californica var. madrensis
Vicia californica
Vicia oregana
Vicia sparsifolia var. truncata

Mobile Version of this page