California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Veratrum californicum var. californicum - California corn lily

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Melanthiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW;FAC)
Toxicity:
Minor

2014 Jim Moore

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2012 Steven Perry

Parent species:
Veratrum californicum

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Veratrum californicum var. caudatum
Veratrum speciosum

Mobile Version of this page