California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Vaccinium ovatum - Evergreen huckleberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Contra Costa Devil Mountain Nursery  PROFILE 
San Ramon 94583 wholesale; some natives
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Humboldt Rolling River Nursery  PROFILE 
Orleans 95556
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Vaccinium ovatum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
  © 2010 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Vaccinium ovatum ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Vaccinium ovatum var. saporosum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Del Norte
Humboldt
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Marin
Napa
Santa Barbara
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Central Coast
SF Bay
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges