California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Vaccinium membranaceum - Thin leaf huckleberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Vaccinium membranaceum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU+)
  © 2010 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Vaccinium membranaceum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Vaccinium coccineum
Vaccinium globulare
Vaccinium membranaceum var. rigidum

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Del Norte
Humboldt
Modoc
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Trinity
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
High Sierra Nevada
Modoc Plateau