California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea - Stinging nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Urticaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2004 George W. Hartwell

2011 Orrin Winton

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2016 Glen Schneider

Parent species:
Urtica dioica

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Urtica breweri
Urtica dioica var. holosericea
Urtica dioica var. occidentalis
Urtica gracilis f. densa
Urtica gracilis ssp. holosericea
Urtica gracilis var. greenei
Urtica gracilis var. holosericea
Urtica holosericea
Urtica trachycarpa

Mobile Version of this page