California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis - Nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Urticaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2009 Margo Bors

2007 Matt Below

2007 Matt Below

2009 Margo Bors

Parent species:
Urtica dioica

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Urtica californica
Urtica cardiophylla
Urtica dioica var. angustifolia
Urtica dioica var. californica
Urtica dioica var. gracilis
Urtica dioica var. lyallii
Urtica dioica var. procera
Urtica gracilis
Urtica lyallii var. californica
Urtica lyallii
Urtica major
Urtica procera
Urtica serra
Urtica strigosissima
Urtica viridis

Mobile Version of this page