California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Urtica dioica ssp. dioica - Stinging nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Urticaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2006 Julie Wakelin

2006 Julie Wakelin

Parent species:
Urtica dioica

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Urtica gracilis var. latifolia

Mobile Version of this page