California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Trifolium wormskioldii - Cow clover

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2009 Dr. Mark S. Brunell

2015 James Gonsman

2018 Emily Allen

2018 Emily Allen

Related species:
Trifolium wormskioldii var. arizonicum

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lupinaster wormskioldii
Trifolium fendleri
Trifolium fimbriatum
Trifolium heterodon
Trifolium involucratum var. fendleri
Trifolium involucratum var. fimbriatum
Trifolium involucratum var. heterodon
Trifolium involucratum var. kennedianum
Trifolium kennedianum
Trifolium spinulosum
Trifolium willdenovii var. fimbriatum
Trifolium willdenovii var. kennedianum
Trifolium wormskioldii var. fimbriatum
Trifolium wormskioldii var. kennedianum
Trifolium wormskjoldii

Mobile Version of this page