California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Toxicodendron diversilobum - Poison oak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Toxicodendron diversilobum Lifeform:
Vine, Shrub
Family:
Anacardiaceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2008 Gary McDonald

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Rhus diversiloba
Toxicodendron radicans ssp. diversilobum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert