California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Torreya californica - California nutmeg

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Taxaceae

2018 Mark Kiene

2018 Mary Conway

2009 Zoya Akulova

2012 Belinda Lo
What plants grow with Torreya californica ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Torreya myristica
Tumion californicum

Mobile Version of this page