California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale - Common dandelion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native

New Names:
Taraxacum officinale

Parent species:
Taraxacum officinale

Synonyms:
Leontodon latiloba
Leontodon taraxacum
Taraxacum atroglaucum
Taraxacum campylodes
Taraxacum croceum
Taraxacum curvidens
Taraxacum cyclocentrum
Taraxacum dahlstedtii
Taraxacum davidssonii
Taraxacum devians
Taraxacum dilutisquameum
Taraxacum firmum
Taraxacum islandiciforme
Taraxacum kok-saghyz
Taraxacum latilobum
Taraxacum officinale ssp. vulgare
Taraxacum officinale var. palustre
Taraxacum palustre var. vulgare
Taraxacum pleniflorum
Taraxacum retroflexum
Taraxacum rhodolepis
Taraxacum undulatum
Taraxacum vagans
Taraxacum vulgare
Taraxacum xanthostigma