California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum lentum - Suisun marsh aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2015 John Doyen

2015 John Doyen

2015 John Doyen

2010 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster chilensis var. lentus
Aster chilensis var. sonomensis
Aster lentus
Aster sonomensis

Mobile Version of this page