California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Suaeda nigra - Bush seepweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2006 Steven Perkins

2015 Zoya Akulova

2015 Neal Kramer

2015 Zoya Akulova

New Names:
Suaeda moquinii

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Sage Scrub
Sagebrush Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Alkali Sink
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Suaeda fruticosa
Suaeda moquinii
Suaeda torreyana var. ramosissima
Suaeda torreyana var. torreyana

Mobile Version of this page