California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stipa occidentalis var. occidentalis - Western needle grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Stipa occidentalis var. occidentalis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2005 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Stipa occidentalis

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Achnatherum occidentale ssp. occidentale