California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stachys albens - Cobwebby hedge nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Santa Clara Grassroots Ecology Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Lamiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2015 John Doyen

2018 Gary McDonald

2018 Liz Block

2018 Gary McDonald
What plants grow with Stachys albens ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Coastal Sage Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Stachys albens var. juliensis
Stachys lanuginosa
Stachys malacophylla
Stachys velutina

Mobile Version of this page